Practice Area

 Home / Pratice Area / Immigration Law

Immigration Law

Immigration law is complex and requires the guidance of experienced professionals who are equipped with the knowledge necessary to fight for you.



Legal pathways to permanent residency, citizenship and temporary visas are available, but only a skilled Immigration Attorney can safely navigate the bureaucratic process and ensure that your best interests are not strangled by red tapes.



Wanjohi & Muli Law firm PLLc offers full-service representation in U.S. immigration and Naturalization Law. Your attorneys have a lot of wealth of experience in the following immigration related fields:

  • Legal Permanent Residence “ Green Card” application process( Family based and employment based)
  • Deportation or Removal defense
  • Asylum applications
  • Nonimmigrant Visas for Professionals, Skilled Workers, Students and Visitors
  • Citizenship (Naturalization Applications)
  • K-1 Visas for Fiancée of U.S Citizens
  • PERM and Labor Certifications
  • E-2 Treaty Investor Visas
  • J-1 Visa waivers
  • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals


Comprehensive Immigration Reform


The U.S Senate has proposed a bold Comprehensive Immigration Reform Bill which if passed into Law will bring enormous changes to the United States Immigration System. Though the Law has not been changed, this is the best time to contact experienced immigration attorney to learn what preparation, if any, you need to do.



Our News and Article page in this website will keep updating you with daily developments, if any, in the process.



Give us a call and we would be glad to update you on the progress and what reasonable preparation should you be making at this time.



Green Card through Family Immigration


Intending Immigrants who apply for a green card must go through an extensive and rigorous process. This process may involve adjustment of status with USCIS for individuals already in the United States or through Consular processing for those outside United States. In some cases adjustment of status is done through Immigration court system. There are various categories of family based immigration; i) Spouses, parents and Children of United States Citizens. Children may include step-child or adopted child ii) Spouses and children of Green Card holders iii) Sons and daughters of United States citizens, married and unmarried ( over 21 years) iv) Brothers and sisters of United States citizens.



The USCIS is very meticulous in adjudicating any application made on behalf of loved ones. As such, there is no room for errors as a simple error can be very costly in terms of non-refundable application fees or being subjected to the intimidating and sometimes emotional deportation/removal process. Based on this serious nature of possibly losing your hard earned dollars or exposing your loved one to Deportaion/Removal proceedings, you should seek the advice of an experienced, reliable, compassionate and understanding immigration attorney who will relate with your need for unity with a loved one in the most efficient and less costly manner.



Adjustment of Status based on marriage to a United States citizen is a category that is strictly reviewed by the USCIS to determine that there is no fraud involved in that marital union. You therefore need an experienced attorney who will guide you of the right procedures in the entire process of your application. The U.S citizen has the burden to proof that the marriage is bona fide and not entered solely for immigration benefits. An intending immigrant likewise has the burden to proof eligibility to become a Legal Permanent Resident.



The application process will at one point involve an adjustment of status interview before a USCIS officer who is very well trained in ascertaining that the marital union is bona fide and the intending immigrant is eligible to get Green card. Sometimes, these interviews can be very extensive and the officer may even decide to question the couple separately on their marital union, shared lives and shared residency. It is therefore paramount that the couple is well advised on how to make the entire process flawless.



For other categories, the process can take a lot of time before a decision is rendered. Sometimes it can be very depressing to wait for several years only for you to receive a denial decision. A petitioner thus needs to consult an experienced attorney to ensure that in case of any wait, it is a worthy wait, you don’t want to wait for many years only to hear your petition is denied because you ticked the wrong section in the application forms or you failed to provide a single document which was all along in your possession.



VAWA- Self Petition


Abused spouse of United States Citizens or Legal Permanent Residents should take solace in the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) and do a self-petition as an abused spouse and eventually get a green card without involving their abusive spouse. The law allows a battered spouse who meets certain conditions to apply for green card on her own. The abused spouse must proof a real marriage to a Citizen or green card holder; proof of abuse suffered at the hands of the Citizen or Green card holder and must be of good moral character. Our firm attorneys are very experienced in securing a Prima Facie determination leading to approval of the Self Petition (Form I-360) and the eventual application for green card.



Removal of Conditional Permanent Residence for Abused Spouses


There are times when a foreigner is abused after getting the initial two year green card (Conditional Permanent Residency). In such cases, you can contact us and get advice on how to file for a 10 year green card (Removal of Conditions on Permanent Residence Form I-751) without involving your husband.



Deportation/ Removal Defense.


Until you become a United States Citizen, you can be placed in removal proceedings and the United States government can initiate the process to take you back to your country of origin. Any individual: undocumented persons, legal non-immigrants, non-immigrants with visa overstays or violations as well as Legal Permanent Residents (Green Card holders) can be placed in removal proceedings (deportation) for several reasons, among the most common being : br/>
i) Illegal or fraudulent entry ii) Unauthorized stay (overstaying your period of status/ visa or violating your status.) iii) Employment without authorization iv) Conviction of certain crimes, whether felonies or misdemeanors.

If at any time, you are out of status or fall under the above listed categories it is important you consult an experienced immigration attorney who practices removal/deportation defense. If any non-United States citizen is charged with any criminal offense, it is critical to immediately inform your criminal defense attorney that you are not a U.S Citizen and at the same time consult an experienced immigration attorney to know the immigration consequences of any conviction you may get.

If you or a loved one is in removal proceedings or you are at a risk of being placed in removal proceedings, you might have some forms of legal reliefs available to you. Such may include, Asylum, withholding of removal or deferred removal, cancellation of removal, adjustment of status, reinstatement of your status, and voluntary departure. Depending on your specific circumstances, your case may also be administratively closed through prosecutorial discretion.

These reliefs may at times be very challenging to an ordinary person and one should therefore seek assistance from an experienced attorney. Give us a call,